Inter League team set for action

Tonight sees the Inter League team take the field to do battle with Liverpool FA. Other updates for the week are posted below.

  1. The fixture schedule is released until the end of the season. Cup fixtures that can be, have been scheduled, a reminder that after 90 minutes it is straight to penalties and referee fees are shared. Further changes will be necessary, so please check regularly. For all fixture matters contact Malcolm Kershaw fixtures@landc.org.uk.
  2. 3/4G bookings – for the best prices please book pitches direct with the facility, ie the pitch provider, not via a third party such as ‘Total Football’. More information about 3G pitches, discussed at the EGM will be issued in the next day or two.
  3. The Respect Handshake has been suspended in this league until further notice, see messages issued 29th Feb.
  4. The L&C Inter League team are playing away at at Liverpool FA, Walton Hall Park, Walton Hall Avenue, Liverpool, L4 9XP on the 3G pitch, Tuesday 10th March 2020, 8.00m kick off
  5. South Manchester’s secretary Tony Brogan is away 9th – 22nd March, please contact Frank Forster (0161 432 4532) or Jim Donohue 07768180780 in his absence.
  6. Trophy winners from last season, who did not return trophies to the meeting please contact Mike Yates 07968162588 to return.

L&C enjoys rare joy of full fixture list

WITH the arrival of March the weather at last relented and allowed a full fixture list to take place.

The league’s amazing fixture secretary Mal Kershaw was delighted with this and has now accomplished a minor miracle of planning the fixtures until the end of the season.

Rhodes Cup sponsored by GP Property Management

The premier cup competition for the Rhodes Cup saw three fixtures played and two teams reached the semi-finals.

Chadderton Cott, leaders of Division Three, pulled off the shock result of the day as they blunted free-scoring North Walkden and secured an impressive 2-0 win.

The other two ties both involved Premier Division clubs and there were routine wins for reigning champions Rochdalians who cruised to a 6-1 win against Mellor and high-flying Waterloo won 4-1 at South Manchester to make the last four.

Whitehead Cup

The Whitehead Cup semi-final between Moston Brook reserves and Chadderton Cott reserves went into a penalty shoot-out after ending locked at 1-1 at full-time.

undefined

Both goals came in the first half with Matt Kelly drawing Brook level just before the break.

The penalty shoot was won 4-2 by Brook who now await the winners of the semi-final between Salford Storm and Parrs Wood Celtic.

Hellawell Shield

The other cup match was in the Hellawell Shield and Hillgate made it through to the last four with a 3-1 win over Altrincham Hale where they will play Moston Brook thirds in the semi-final.

Premier Division

Premier Division action was limited to just three games and runaway leaders Whalley Range are within one win of clinching the title after winning 6-3 at Abacus Media.

The other two games saw comfortable wins for High Lane by 5-1 over Lancashire Cup semi-finalists Milton and Dom Doyle who won 6-3 at Trafford United.

Division One

It’s still all to play for in Division One as the top two teams both posted victories.

AFC Oldham stay top by a point with a 3-1 win at Urmston Town but Radclyffe are on their shirt tails as they cruised to a 4-0 win over Newton.

Irlam Tigers, with a huge backlog of games in hand, remain in the mix as they won 5-1 at Signol Athletic OB and the other game had Manchester Polonia beating Chorltonians 2-0.

Division Two

The top game in Division Two saw the top two teams in action and Hadfield Athletic kept in the title hunt beating leaders Dukinfield Athletic 2-0 to move to within three points of Dukky with five games in hand.

Stoconians also have games in hand but they dropped two vital points as they shared six goals with Mellor Reserves.

South Manchester reserves won 4-1 at Santos and the game between Bedians and Oldham Vics was abandoned with Bedians leading 5-3 with the Vics goals coming from Drew Bowyer, Arron McKenna and Jacob Davies.

undefined

Division Three

Division Three leaders Chadderton Cott were in cup action but the chasing pack were unable to make much of a dent in their lead.

Second-placed Signol Athletic JFC were held 2-2 by basement team Milton reserves and Chadderton Park went down 3-2 at Hooley Bridge Celtic.

Village Manchester shared four goals with Elton Lib Hargreaves and there were 5-2 wins for Abacus Media reserves at Aldermere and Stoconians reserves hosting Denton Town reserves.

Division A

Division A saw Mellor thirds take over top spot from AFC Stockport by a point.

Mellor had a big 8-0 win at Dukinfield Athletic reserves as AFC Stockport were held to a 2-2 draw by Trafford United reserves.

Old Stretfordians reserves’ title hopes took a dip as they drew 2-2 with Rochdale Galaxy and now just two points separate the top four teams in the division.

The other game produced a comfortable 5-0 win for Salford Storm at AFC Oldham reserves.

Division B

Plenty of action in Division B and leaders Parrs Wood Celtic stay four points clear with a 4-1 win over Stoconians thirds.

undefined

AFC Oldham thirds moved up into third spot with a 6-2 cruise at Chorltonians Athletic and Bury Ams reserves were 4-2 victors over Heaton Mersey.

It was close in the other games with Flixton JFC winning their local derby with Old Strets thirds with the only goal of the game and there was1-1 draw between Moston Brook thirds and Spurley Hey reserves.

Division C

Irlam Tiger Rangers roared ten points clear in Division C as they won their local derby at Salford Storm reserves by 5-1.

Chadderton Park reserves lost ground on the leaders with a 2-0 reverse hosting AFC Stockport Warriors.

Stoconians fourths and Staly Lions shared six goals in an entertaining encounter and Whalley Range seconds could only fire blanks as they lost out 2-0 hosting Oldhan Vics reserves.

undefined

Respect Handshake suspended

In light of the concerns surrounding the spread of Coronavirus, the L&C has taken the step of suspending the Respect Handshake initiative until further notice. It may be ultimately an unnecessary step, but we deem it worthwhile to minimise any risk. Further information on the weekly update can be found below.

  1. The fixture schedule is released until 14th March. Delayed Cup fixtures have been scheduled, a reminder that after 90 minutes it is straight to penalties and referee fees are shared. Further changes may be necessary, so please check. For all fixture matters contact Malcolm Kershaw fixtures@landc.org.uk.
  2. Chorlton High School pitch is has been repaired, although to our knowledge it has not been re-inspected this venue is on the FA 3G register.
  3. The Respect Handshake has been suspended in this league until further notice, see messages issued 29th Feb.
  4. The L & C Inter League Team are playing away at at Liverpool FA, on the 3G pitch, Tuesday 10th March 2020, 7.30m kick off
  5. The next EGM where all clubs must be represented is on Thursday 5th March 8PM at Curzon Ashton. The agenda was issued on 20th Feb.
  6. Trophy winners from last season, please return the trophies at this meeting.

Signol Old Boys take the leap into dream quarter-final

FOR the third week running, atrocious weather during the week saw grass pitches virtually ruled out of play but thanks to plenty of imagination and initiative by league officials and club management, over half the scheduled games took place on a very rare date for L&C soccer of February 29.

Rhodes Cup sponsored by GP Property Management

The main emphasis was on catch-up in domestic cup competitions and the top game of the day in the Rhodes Cup was played on the excellent pitch at Dean Trust between Division One rivals Manchester Polonia and Signol Old Boys.

undefined

An even first half ended goalless but then Signol upped the ante with goals from Charlie McDonald and a Scott Norris penalty putting them in control.

Norris added a neat second to make it 3-0 and although Polonia came back with a consolation it was not enough to stop the Old Boys progressing through to the last eight.

There they will take on runaway Premier Division leaders Whalley Range.

Wray Cup

There were three Wray Cup ties and North Walkden kept up their hopes of a league and cup treble as they maintained their recent hot scoring streak with a 9-3 cruise at Oldham Vics to become the first team through to the semi-finals of the Wray Cup.

North are also in the quarter-finals of the Rhodes Cup as well looking in a good place to lift the Division Two title in what promises to be a hectic last lap to their first season in the league.

There was a much closer game between Abacus Media reserves and Denton Town reserves which ended locked at 1-1 with Abacus winning a tense and lengthy penalty shoot-out by 7-6.

The other Wray Cup ties saw Hadfield have an emphatic 3-0 win at Chadderton Park

Whitehead Cup

There were also three games in the Whitehead Cup with the biggest win being posted by Division B leaders Parrs Wood Celtic who had few problems in accounting for Mellor thirds by 6-1.

undefined

They will take on Salford Storm in the semi-finals who enjoyed a comfortable 4-1 win over Bury Ams reserves.

The other game saw Moston Brook reserves win a close encounter with AFC Stockport by the odd goal in five to book their semi-final slot against Chadderton Cott reserves.

Hellawell Shield

Just one game in the Hellawell Shield  and Moston Brook thirds made it through to the semi-final in a dramatic game with Irlam Tiger Rangers where they await the winners of the Altrincham Hale v Hillgate match.

It went to the wire of a penalty shoot-out after a 3-3 normal time draw with Brook winning the shoot-out by 4-3.

Premier Division

Premier Division action had just two games and Milton, who play their postponed Lancashire Amateur Cup semi-final this week lost out 5-3 in an entertaining game with Dom Doyle by 5-3 to keep Dom Doyle in third spot ahead of Waterloo who beat South Manchester 5-2.

Division One

The key game in division One saw AFC Oldham go to the top of the table as they kept up their unbeaten record with a big 8-2 win over lowly Old Stretfordians and move a point ahead of local non-playing rivals Radclyffe.

Irlam Tigers were also in hot form with a 6-0 win at Moston Brook.

Division Three

There were no games played in Division Two and in Division Three Chadderton Cott extended their lead at the top to six points after a close 6-4 win at Salford Vics reserves.

The other game in the division also produced ten goals shared by second-placed Signol Athletic and Elton Lib Hargreaves.

Division A

Just one game in Division A but it produced a big shock as Trafford United reserves upset the title hopes of Old Strets Reserves with a 3-1 victory.

Division B

The top two teams in Division B were in cup action and AFC Oldham thirds closed the gap on them with a hard-earned 2-1 win over Old Strets thirds.

It was another close affair in the local derby between Heaton Mersey and Spurley Hey reserves with Hey edging a 4-3 win.

Division C

In Division C Salford Storm reserves moved to four points behind second-placed Chadderton Park reserves with a 3-1 win over Whalley Range reserves.

undefined

Just one goal at Govan Athletic A as they hosted AFC Stockport Warriors with the Warriors grabbing the honours.

MFA Fund 4 Football application deadline approaching

The L&C would like to remind all club secretaries that the deadline for MFA Fund 4 Football applications is the end of February. More details included in the weekly update.

1.       The fixture schedule is released until 7th March. Delayed Cup fixtures have been scheduled, a reminder that after 90 minutes it is straight to penalties and referee fees are shared. Further changes may be necessary, so please check. For all fixture matters contact Malcolm Kershaw fixtures@landc.org.uk.

2.       Please do not book Chorlton High as a backup ground, as the pitch is worn out and dangerous, although this venue is on the FA 3G register.

3.       For Irlam Tiger please contact Mike Cartwright on 07810517492 instead of Kenneth Cartwright until further notice.

4.       A reminder that the MFA Fund 4 Football application window closes on 28th Feb.

5.       The next EGM where all clubs must be represented is on 5th March 8PM at Curzon Ashton. The agenda was issued on 20th Feb.

6.       Trophy winners from last season, please return the trophies at this meeting.

Match Reports from 22/2/20

Salford ride the storm to first cup final in Hellawell Shield

MORE awful weather took another big toll on a busy fixture schedule despite several teams making sensible late switches to artificial pitches to get their games in.

The first domestic cup semi-final of the season saw new boys Salford Storm reserves take on Old Stretfordians thirds at the excellent Astley Sports Village in Dukinfield in the Hellawell Shield.

It proved to be a fantastic game that went to the wire of a penalty shoot-out.

Strets took an early lead as Mark Clewes took advantage of a defensive error to fire his team into the lead and after a ding dong game with thrills at either end it ended 3-3 at the end of normal time.SONY DSC

The penalty shoot out went the same way at 3-3 before Storm kept their nerve to win 4-3 to book their place in their first-ever L and C final.

Whitehead Cup

The other cup game to beat the weather saw Chadderton Cott pull off a great giant killing victory as the division B side beat division A leaders Wythenshawe Wanderers with an emphatic 3-0 scoreline.

Premier division

Midweek had seen Milton’s Lancashire Amateur Cup semi-final postponed but they enjoyed their second Premier division win of the season scoring the only goal of their game with high-flying Waterloo.

The win lifts them off the foot of the table ahead of Trafford United who went down 6-2 at Dom Doyle.

South Manchester also stay in the danger zone as they lost out 3-1 to Mellor.

With runaway leaders Whalley Range having their game postponed reigning champions Rochdalians closed the gap at the top to 11 points with a game in hand as they scored the only goal of their game at Salford Vics.

Division one

Division one saw the top two playing each other in a tense local derby which ended with honours even at 2-2 between AFC Oldham and Radclyffe.

The point keeps Radclyffe one point clear of Oldham who have a vital game in hand.

It was also close at Chorltonians who stay in third spot after a nerve-jangling 5-4 win over Urmston Town.SONY DSC

Division two

It’s looking good for North Walkden in division two as they closed the gap on leaders Dukinfield Athletic with a hard-earned 3-2 win over Stoconians.

North trail Athletic by four points but have a massive five games in hand.

SONY DSCHadfield Athletic moved above Stoconians on goal difference after a clinical 4-0 win at Chorltonians reserves and Oldham Vics kept up their recent resurgence with a big 8-1 win at Santos.

Division three

Just two games played in division three with Signol Athletic moving to within four points of leaders Chadderton Cott with a game in hand.

Chris Carroll was the shooting star for Athletic with a hat-trick and James Grantham netted the Salford Vics consolation.SONY DSC

No problems either for Abacus Media reserves in a comfortable 5-1 win hosting Aldermere.

Division A

League action in division A saw Trafford United reserves have one of their best displays of the season rewarded with a welcome 6-3 win over Salford Storm.

The other game had Waterloo reserves cruising to a 4-1 win at Rochdale Galaxy.

Division B

The two league games in division B featured the top two teams who both posted victories. Parrs Wood Celtic had a gritty 2-1 win over AFC Oldham thirds to stay  two points clear of Moston Brook thirds with two games in hand as Brook eased to a 5-2 win over Stoconians thirds.

Division C

Remarkably three games were played in Division C and the ‘Rumble in the Jungle’ had leaders Irlam Tiger Rangers tearing Staly Lions apart 7-1.

Oldham Vics seconds made it a double for the club as they won 5-2 at Moston Brook fourths and mid-table action had Stoconians fourths winning 4-2 over Govan Athletic.

Pics- action from 1 Chorltonians v Urmston (Urmston in yellow), 2 Chorltonians reserves v Hadfield (Hadfield in blue), 3 Signol Athletic v Salford Vics reserves (Vics in green and white), 4 Salford Storm reserves v Old Strets thirds (Strets in red and black)