Lancashire and Cheshire AFL

Fixtures and Results we 12.05.2019

Rhodes Cup Final

Vics put their name on top trophy

Hyde United provided a great stage for an excellent game in the top L and C knock out final for the Rhodes Cup.

An enthusiastic audience saw two in-form teams, Salford Victoria and Radclyffe, put on a great display of organised and exciting football that went right to the wire before Vics put their name on the historic trophy that was first played for in 1913 with a 3-2 win.

Radclyffe had already won two trophies- the Wray Cup and the division three championship, and had beaten four Premier division teams on their way to the final, including Premier division champions Rochdalians in a season that had seen them lose just one game in the league.

Vics have finished their season in hot form scoring goals for fun with their young and exciting attacking team to finish fourth in the Premier division so it was all set up for a great contest.

It proved to be just that as the game flowed well thanks to the fine officiating by referee Mike Crump and his team and there was little to separate them until the half-hour mark when the outstanding Ruben Rose for Vics and Nathan Gray for Radclyffe netted in quick succession.

Vics then took a 2-1 lead with a powerful strike from Dale McAndrew before the teams and spectators enjoyed a well-earned interval break.

It was again nip and tuck in the second half until the 65th minute when Zac Faulkner made it 3-1 for Vics with a stunning strike that looked to have secured them victory.

But Radclyffe came back well and reduced the arrears with Ryan Leeming on target with 18 minutes left to play and they then tested the Vics defence to the full but they stood firm to lift the trophy presented by League President Mike Jones.

A great night and a superb game bringing great credit to both teams and the league to finish another excellent season in its 110th year.

Pics- Both teams (Vics in green and white), officials, action and Vics celebrations

Lancashire and Cheshire AFL

Fixtures and Results 04.05.2019

Whitehead Cup Final

West Didsbury and Chorlton were again great hosts for a match attended by a bumper crowd as Chadderton Cott and Stoconians 3rds played the Whitehead Cup final, a knock out competition for teams in Divisions A and B.

It is Cott’s first season in the league and they showed their class by winning the Division A title by five points from Elton Lib Hargreaves and being the only team in the entire league to have a proud unbeaten record.

They were taking on Stoconians 3rds from the division below them where they finished in mid-table but had enjoyed a great cup run with the highlight being a 2-0 local derby win over Division B champions AFC Stockport.

Cott were obviously the favourites to take the trophy but Stocs showed their intent with some determined play in the opening minutes as they took the game to their opponents.

Then the young and impressive Cott team upped their momentum and took the lead through the outstanding Ashley Curran on ten minutes and he added a second with a clinical finish five minutes later.

Cott then dominated the game and were denied by some fine goalkeeping from Callum Crone before Stoconians almost reduced the arrears as they struck the bar on a breakaway.

Seconds later 0came a killer blow as Cott extended their lead to 3-0 through skipper Ryan Higginson after 29 minutes, a lead they maintained to the interval.

Stocs came within inches of opening their account early in the second half but Cott then put the game out of sight with Bradley Delves making it 4-0 on 52 minutes.

Ashley Curran confirmed a great night for himself and his club as he completed his hat-trick and all credit to Stoconians who continued to search for a well-deserved consolation goal in vain and they could not be faulted for their 100 per cent effort.

Credit must also go to referee Joe Perselli and his team, for keeping the game flowing and being played in an excellent spirit by both teams, backed by enthusiastic support from their fans.

The only remaining game now left in the league is the Rhodes Cup Final between Salford Victoria and Radclyffe FC, neither of whom have won the League’s top KO trophy previously. This match takes place at Hyde United on Thursday May 9, kick off 7.30pm.

With the league programme now completed the winners of the seven divisions are:

Premier – Rochdalians FC

Division One – Dom Doyle FC

Division Two – Newton FC

Division Three – Radclyffe FC

Division A – Chadderton Cott FC

Division B – AFC Stockport

Division C – Deans

Pics -Chadderton Cott  (blue) and Stoconians thirds (blue and amber), teams, match officials, game action, Cott celebrate their victory, the sun sets at West Didsbury.

High Lane confirmed as Premier Division runners-up

Fixtures & Results w/e 28.04.2019

High Lane take Runners-up spot in Prem

It was the final day of action in most divisions with players and officials having to put up with the demands of Storm Hannah.

Premier Division

In the Premier Division the main focus was on the runners-up behind newly crowned champions Rochdalians.

Second-placed High Lane lost out in a tight game at Waterloo by 3-2 but as third-placed Whalley Range also went down 6-2 at an in-form Salford Vics High Lane were the runners-up.

Vis were too hot to handle and on target were Mike Gandy (two), Ruben Rose, Pat Gregory, Dale McAndrew and Joe Axon set up a comfortable 6-1 lead with Range grabbing a late second consolation.

Old Ashtonians were celebrating after posting their first win of the season when they were 3-0 up hosting Mellor. Mellor came back with two goals but Ashtonians held on to win 3-2.

South Manchester have enjoyed a solid season and they finished in style with a 5-2 win at Abacus Media and providing the nap-hand for South were Kiefer Greig, Marc Critchley, Azuka Otutu (two) and Milo Edwards.

Milton also rounded off a good season with a 3-1 win at Old Stretfordians for a comfortable mid-table finish.

Division One

The match of the day was in Division One as the top two teams battled for the title with Parrs Wood Celtic hosting Dom Doyle at Curzon Ashton. Dom Doyle have topped the table for most of the season but victory for Celtic would have seen them firmly in contention.
Dom Doyle opened the scoring through Will Anderson but Celtic were level on 22 minutes through Craig Lawler. Within a minute Dom Doyle regained the lead through Jake Betts to go into the interval with a slender lead. The outstanding Pat Davin struck on 47 minutes to bring Celtic back on terms but Dom Doyle had Jordan McCann on 62 minutes and Leyton Devlin on 70 to seal victory to give Dom Doyle the title in a very competitive division.

Swinton also enjoyed a good week with a big 8-2 win at Didsbury in mid-week followed by a close 2-1 win over Bury Amateurs.

Division Two

The runners-up slot in division two was decided on goal difference in favour of Hollingworth who drew 2-2 at Santos to see them home from Urmston Town who cruised to a 6-1 win at Spurley Hey.

The other game in the division saw champions Newton lose out by the odd goal in five hosting Mellor Reserves.

Division Three

In Division Three, Radclyffe were catching up on their big backlog of games, with a 3-0 win in midweek over Mellor 3rds and a win yesterday over Salford Victoria Reserves by 5-3, to see them overtake long-time leaders Dukinfield Athletic to secure the title as Dukinfield were held 2-2 at Chadderton Park.

With a strong wind on their backs Radclyffe led 4-0 at the break but then Victoria exploited the conditions after the break to take it to 4-3 before Radclyffe sealed victory with a late strike.

Village Manchester also had two games with a 3-0 midweek win at Signol Athletic followed by a 4-1 defeat hosting Stoconians Reserves.

The other Saturday game in this division saw Signol Athletic beat Aldermere 3-1.

Division A

Division A champions Chadderton Cott completed their season in style and preserved their unbeaten record with a 4-1 win over Flixton and the other game had Trafford United Reserves winning 3-2 at Chorltonians Villa.

Division B

AFC Stockport wrapped up the Division B title with a 3-0 win over Chadderton Cott Reserves keeping their two-point lead over Old Stretfordians Reserves who finished their season strongly with a big 8-0 win at Didsbury Reserves.

Mixed fortunes for Parrs Wood Celtic Reserves who drew 1-1 with AFC Oldham 3rds in midweek but lost out 3-1 at Bury Amateurs Reserves.

An excellent game at Hillgate saw them win by 3-2 over AFC Oldham 3rds.

Pics – 1) Action from Waterloo v High Lane (Waterloo in yellow), 2) Village Manchester v Stoconians Reserves (Village in dark blue), 3) Parrs Wood Celtic v Dom Doyle (DD in red), 4) Dom Doyle celebrate their title win, 5) AFC Stockport celebrate their Division B success.

Lancashire and Cheshire AFL

Hellawell Shield Final

Tigers Roar in Shield Final

The second domestic knock out final was another closely contested affair between Irlam Tigers Reserves and Chadderton Park Reserves at the excellent venue of West Didsbury and Chorlton FC.

Bothe teams were well supported and gave their all in another nerve jangler that went right to the wire before the young Tigers team emerged with a 1-0 win.

The Tigers dominated the first half with some lively pace but were unable to convert their chances to leave Park in the game and during the second half their experienced players gained more midfield control to make it a very even game with chances at both ends.

The breakthrough came on 78 minutes when Thomas Nelson headed home from close-range following a corner to give the Tigers the lead.

Park came back well and pressed hard for a late equaliser but the Tigers hung on to claim the trophy presented by L and C President Mike Jones.

Congratulations to both teams for their excellent efforts which were a credit to the seventh tier of the league and also to referee Alan Sivori and his team for helping to make this a special occasion for both clubs.

Pics- Hellawell Shield Teams, match officials, Tigers celebration and match action

Lancashire and Cheshire AFL

Fixtures & Results 21.04.2019

Premier Division

There was plenty of decisive league action with Rochdalians securing the Premier Division title after a busy week.

They put themselves in touching distance of the title with a comfortable 5-0 midweek win over Old Ashtonians with the goals flowing from Davey Luker, David Cullin (two), Nicky Hands and Lewis Helm to set up their local derby at Milton as a title decider.

Rochdalians dominated the first half but only had a strike from full back Reece Gregory to show for their efforts.

Milton made it a nervy second half for Rochdalians as they created some close chances but Rochdalians gained relief when club legend Davey Luker coolly hammered home the decisive second goal on 80 minutes to secure the title.

Rochdalians were unaware that their main challengers High Lane had slipped up losing 3-2 in their vital game hosting Rhodes Cup finalists Salford Victoria.

Jordan Spears opened the Victoria account on 20 minutes with his first competitive goal but Lane were level five minutes later through Arron Dwyer.

Both teams came out with all guns blazing in the second half and Dwyer added his second on 65 minutes but a stunning late finish by Victoria saw Dale McAndrew equalise on 85 minutes and hotshot Ruben Rose scored a brilliant curling winner from the left hand edge of the box two minutes later to conclude a game that was a great advert for the L and C.

The other Premier Division game saw Abacus Media win 3-1 at South Manchester with Marc Critchley supplying the South consolation.

Division One

Just two games in Division One but Parrs Wood Celtic took a big step to winning the title as they cruised to a 5-0 win over Swinton who had beaten basement team Stoconians 4-0 in midweek.

Parrs Wood have the title in their own hands if they win their last three games that will see them overtake long time leaders Dom Doyle.

Division Two

There were no games in Division Two this week.

Division Three

There were some close encounters in the Division Three fixtures this weekend where Radclyffe continued their busy schedule and a hard-earned 2-1 win at Signol Athletic moved them to within four points of leaders Dukinfield Athletic with three games in hand.

Village Manchester shared six goals with Mellor 3rds and Abacus Media Reserves and Chadderton Park were also locked at 1-1 in midweek but Park went down 4-1 at Aldermere.

Division A

It was all to play for in Division A as the top two teams were in action at Elton Lib Hargreaves hosting unbeaten Chadderton Cott.

Cott came into the game high on confidence after a 10-2 midweek stroll against Rochdale Galaxy and after an even start they took control after a stunning volley from Brad Delves on 21 minutes gave them the lead.

They went on to add six more and take the title in impressive style as deserving champions.

The other game in the Division saw Chorltonians Villa climb out of the bottom two with a 5-3 win at Spurley Hey Reserves.

Division B

The Division B title is still to be decided as leaders AFC Stockport went down 2-1 at Chadderton Cott Reserves.

Old Stretfordians Reserves took full advantage of their slip as a 4-2 win over Chorltonians Athletic moved them to within two points of Stockport making their final games the title decider.

The other games in the Division saw Hillgate win 2-1 at AFC Oldham 3rds and AFC Oldham 3rds won their midweek game at Chorltonians Athletic by 5-1.

Division C

Action -1) Elton Lib Hargreaves v Chadderton Cott (Cott in white), 2) Milton v Rochdalians (Rochdalians in yellow, 3) Rochdalians team, 4) Rochdalians celebrate their title win

Lancashire and Cheshire AFL

Wray Cup Final – 16.04.2019

Radclyffe still have treble in their sights

Radclyffe FC have enjoyed a superb season reaching two cup finals and in with a great chance of winning the Division three title.

They won the first trophy after a terrific game in the Wray Cup scoring the only goal of an excellent game against fellow Division Three team Village Manchester.

The venue of Wythenshawe Amateurs’ new ground proved to be an excellent venue with a fine pitch and superb clubhouse facilities providing a warm and friendly welcome for players, officials and spectators.

The game was refereed in impressive style by Scott Healey and his team of Allan Black, Steve Jones and Pete Carden and both clubs  showed the depth of quality there is in the L and C with teams from the fourth tier of the league producing a competitive and sporting game, with plenty of good football, that went right to the wire.

It was an even first half with both teams defending well to go into the interval level at 0-0.

After the break Radclyffe upped their game and dominated most of the second period with the outstanding Ryan Leeming setting up several chances before the deadlock was finally broken on 50 minutes with a clinical finish from Kyle Hardman.

But Village kept their nerve and repelled more attacks and in the last five minutes launched a last-ditch effort to try and force a penalty shoot-out but were denied with a great save from Radclyffe keeper Bryan Robson to set up well deserved Radclyffe celebrations after the presentation to the officials and both teams by L and C president Mike Jones who thanked Wythenshawe Amateurs, match officials and both teams for providing a great final.

Lancashire and Cheshire AFL

Fixtures & Results 13.04.2019

Parrs Wood rue missed chances

Manchester Amateur Cup

Parrs Wood Celtic have enjoyed a great season, which included a run of 25 consecutive victories up to their Rhodes Cup semi-final defeat by Salford Victoria last week.

They had a terrific run in the Manchester Amateur Cup that included a 6-1 victory over cup holders AFC Middleton in the semi-final that booked their final slot at the fine venue of Trafford FC to take on 2017 winners Failsworth Dynamos from the Lancashire Amateur FL.

Putting last week’s disappointment behind them Celtic stormed into action and  enjoyed a superb first half as they dominated midfield and created numerous chances but were denied by the woodwork, some great saves by the Failsworth keeper, dogged defending and many near misses to leave the game surprisingly goalless at the break

Celtic were soon to pay the penalty for their profligacy as Failsworth used a long throw-in to good effect to produce a fantastic save from the Celtic keeper and in the follow-up netted a scruffy own goal on 52 minutes.

Celtic bounced back within a minute to level as the outstanding Pat Davin raced through and lashed home the equaliser.

But their joy was soon curtailed as Failsworth converted a penalty on the hour and added another spot kick three minutes later for a 3-1 lead.

Failsworth lifted their game and were the stronger team for most of the remaining 30 minutes but were given a scare when Pat Davin got a deserving consolation in the dying minutes.

But it was not enough to leave Celtic wondering what might have been if they had been able to convert their superb first half into a substantial lead but all credit to them for putting on a great show that was a credit to themselves and the league.

League Action

Premier Division

Back in league action Rochdalians took a big step towards winning the Premier Division title as they won 4-2 at Abacus Media to leapfrog High Lane into top spot by a point and if they win their two remaining games the title is theirs.

Salford Victoria pulled off one of their biggest ever wins in the league as they followed up their Rhodes Cup semi-final victory with a 13-2 hammering of Mellor to move into fourth place in the table.

Ruben Rose was in seventh heaven for Victoria netting seven times and also finding the target were MoM Zac Faulkner (two), Pat Gregory, Ben Green, Joe Axon and Dale McAndrew.

The win takes Victoria ahead of Waterloo who lost out 3-2 in a tight and entertaining game at South Manchester.

Giving South the edge were the strikes from Keifer Greig, Kai Blake and Marc Critchley.

At the other end of the table Old Ashtonians and Old Stretfordians shared four goals.

Division One

In Division One the top three teams were not in action and top of the goal charts were Moston Brook and AFC Oldham who shared ten goals in an end-to-end thriller.

Hooley Bridge Celtic found their shooting boots as they won 6-2 at Oldham Victoria and Bury Ams enjoyed a 4-2 win hosting Irlam Tigers and the other game ended in a 2-2 deadlock between Swinton and Didsbury.

Division Two

In Division Two Hollingworth moved closer to winning the runners-up slot from Manchester Polonia as a 2-1 win at Rochdalians Reserves moved them level on points with Polonia with one game to play.

It was also close at Mellor Reserves as they beat South Manchester Reserves by the odd goal in seven.

Division Three

It’s a busy time for Radclyffe in division three as they make up their big backlog of games chasing down leaders Dukinfield Athletic.

A Wray Cup final rehearsal at Villlage Manchester in midweek saw Radclyffe score the only goal of a close game but they had few problems in beating Salford Victoria Reserves 6-1 to move to within seven points of Dukinfield Athletic with four games in hand.

Village lost out 4-2 hosting Heaton Mersey and Aldermere kept a rare clean sheet in a 3-0 win at Chadderton Park.

Stoconians Reserves beat Milton Reserves 3-2 and Abacus Media Reserves shared eight goals with Mellor 3rds in a midweek thriller.

Division A

It’s still all to play for in the battle for the Division A title with leaders Elton Lib Hargreaves edging a tense 1-0 win at Unicorn Athletic to stay four points clear of Chadderton Cott.

Cott preserved their unbeaten record with a comfortable 6-0 win at Trafford United to follow a 5-1 midweek win at Unicorn Athletic and are four points adrift of Hargreaves and have two vital games in hand on the leaders.

Dukinfield Athletic Reserves also had two wins with a 4-3 midweek win at Chorltonians Villa followed by a more comfortable 5-1 home win over Rochdale Galaxy.

Chorltonians Villa eased to a 2-0 win over Flixton thanks to a brace from Andy Craig but are still at the foot of the table.

Division B

Division B leaders AFC Stockport are one win away from securing the Division B title as they followed a 5-3 midweek derby win over Hillgate with a hard-earned 2-1 win at Bury Amateurs Reserves.

Hillgate bounced back to beat Chorltonians Athletic 3-1 with Tony Hardy supplying the Athletic consolation

Old Stretfordians Reserves kept up their slim title hopes with an emphatic 5-0 win at Staly Lions with Lions also going down 7-3 in their midweek game at AFC Oldham 3rds and AFC kept up their winning ways with a 2-0 win at Didsbury Reserves.

The other game in the division saw Parrs Wood Celtic Reserves enjoy a 3-0 win at Stoconians 3rds.

Division C

Just two games in Division C and champions Deans took their foot off the pedal losing their final game of the season by 2-1 at Irlam Tigers Reserves.

No problems for Chorltonians Albion who were in sharp form disposing of Moston Brook 4ths by 8-1.

On fire for the Albion were hotshots Kurtis Wallace (three), Aaron Rodger (two), Oscar Lynch, Courtney Wallace, and Conor Carlin.

Kyle Kyte provided the Brook consolation with a stunning strike.

Pics -action from 1) South Manchester v Waterloo (Waterloo in yellow shirts), 2) Chorltonians Villa v Flixton (Flixton in red), 3) Chorltonians Albion v Moston Brook 4ths (Brook in white) 4) Parrs Wood Celtic v Failsworth Dynamos (Celtic in black and white 5/6) team pics of Parrs Wood and Failsworth.

Lancashire and Cheshire AFL Fixtures & Results 30.03.2019

Chadderton Cott. and Stoconians make their final move

Domestic Cups

Whitehead Cup

The final of the Whitehead Cup for teams in Divisions A and B will take place at West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC between Chadderton Cott and Stoconians 3rds after the completion of their semi-finals.

Chadderton Cott, in their first season in the league, had a relatively easy passage as they accounted for Dukinfield Athletic Reserves by 5-1.

Two first-half strikes from Ryan Higginson put Chadderton Cott. in charge and an early second-half goal from Ashley Curren made it 3-0 and they were able complete their victory with few problems.

But it was much tighter in the other semi between Stoconians 3rds and Chadderton Cott. Reserves.

Cott hit the woodwork three times before Stoconians scored the only goal of the game from Sam Wharton on 30 minutes and this proved to be enough for victory as Stoconians defended well to keep a clean sheet.

Hellawell Shield

The other domestic cup semi-final was the second leg of the Hellawell Shield between Hollingworth Reserves and Irlam Tiger Reserves with the Tigers having a healthy lead from the first leg.

Hollingworth showed their intent as they took the lead with a neat finish from Jake Boon and also went near with three efforts bouncing back off the woodwork.

The Tigers bit back as they levelled on 50 minutes through the predatory Lewis Cartwright and then the game was dominated by Dylan Lee who netted four times to give the Tigers a 10-3 aggregate win and a final date with Chadderton Park Reserves.

League Action

Premier Division

There was a big twist in the tight battle for the Premier Division title with the match between the top two seeing High Lane win a thriller by 4-3 over Whalley Range to move five points clear of their nearest rivals.

Old Stretfordians belied their lowly status as they held Rochdalians to a 1-1 draw which leaves Rochdalians level on points with Whalley Range and five points adrift of High Lane but with two games in hand and everything to play for.

The other games saw Waterloo beat Trafford United 4-2. Waterloo led 3-0 but United came back with great spirit with goals from Michael O’Regan, who took a cross on his chest then volleyed into the top corner and Rick Hulme added a second from a counter attack. However, Waterloo had the final word with a late goal sealing their victory.

Salford Victoria beat Old Ashtonians 3-0 and a local derby at Milton saw them win by the odd goal in five over Abacus Media.

Division One

In Division One the two promotion spots are sealed as Dom Doyle crushed Chorltonians 11-0 and Parrs Wood Celtic were also too hot to handle in a 4-0 win at Swinton to stay seven points behind Dom Doyle with two games in hand.

Plenty of goals in the other two games with Moston Brook beating Didsbury 4-0 and Irlam Tigers emphatic 7-1 winners against Oldham Victoria.

Division Two

Division Two champions Newton went down 3-0 at Urmston Town and Hollingworth stay in third spot after a 2-0 win at Bedians.

In the other game South Manchester Reserves enjoyed a bullet header strike from Chris Waugh but it was not enough to prevent Santos netting twice to secure their fourth win of the season.

Division Three

The big game in Division Three ended in a surprise goalless deadlock between leaders Dukinfield Athletic and their main title rivals Radclyffe.

The result sees Athletic 16 points clear of Radclyffe who have seven games in hand.

Stoconians Reserves stay in second spot after an exciting 6-4 win over Aldermere but cannot catch Dukinfield.

There was also a goalless draw at Chadderton Park as they hosted Village Manchester but no problems for Signol Athletic with a 3-0 win at Abacus Media Reserves and Salford Victoria who cruised to a 7-4 win over Heaton Mersey.

Division A

In Division A, Elton Lib Hargreaves maintained their five-point lead at the top of the table with a hard-earned 3-2 victory over Flixton.

Moston Brook Reserves kept in the hunt with a comfortable 5-1 win over Chorltonians Villa but unbeaten Chadderton Cott are the main danger to the leaders with three games in hand.

The other game saw Spurley Hey Reserves win a close affair with AFC Oldham Reserves by 2-1.

Division B

AFC Stockport are the champions of Division B thanks to a 5-3 win at a gutsy Chorltonians Athletic and in the other game Bury Amateurs Reserves won by the odd goal in five hosting Hillgate.

Division C

The game between the top two in Division C, saw Deans confirm their champion status as they won an excellent game by 4-3 and it was also close at Chorltonians Albion as they shared four goals with Bury Amateurs A.

Pics – action from 1) High Lane v Whalley Range (Range in blue), 2) Waterloo v Trafford United (United in red), 3) Chadderton Cott v Dukinfield Athletic Reserves (Cott in blue)