Lancashire and Cheshire AFL Fixtures & Results 05.10.2019

Penalty shoot drama in county cup matches

As the weather relented there was virtually a full programme of games with the bulk of the action being in county cup competitions.

Lancashire Amateur Cup

Premier division leaders Whalley Range played in the Lancashire Amateur Cup at Blackburn United and a tight contest ended at 2-2 bringing on the penalty shoot-out, which proved to be a real marathon before Range lost out 13-12.

Milton were also in penalty shoot-out drama after sharing six goals at Read United but Milton kept their nerve to progress winning the shoot-out by 3-2.

The penalties continued at Elton Lib Hargreaves who drew 1-1 with Ribchester Rovers but lost the shoot-out by 4-3.

No joy either for Rochdalans who drew 3-3 at Trawden Celtic but lost 3-2 in the shoot-out and Bedians went down 3-0 at Old Blackburnians.

Manchester Challenge Trophy

In the Manchester Challenge Trophy Trafford United put some indifferent league form behind them to come from behind to beat Hollinwood 3-2. Hollinwood had taken an early lead through Martin Booth before Nathan Bradley drew United level from the penalty spot. Hollinwood regained the lead but United finished in style with a thrilling 3-2 victory.

Manchester Amateur Cup

There was plenty of action in the Manchester Amateur Cup with one of the top games coming at Chorltonians reserves who took on Division Two table toppers South Manchester seconds in a thrilling local derby. South were in control for long periods and went into the latter stages with a 4-2 lead before Chorltonians bounced back to lead 5-4 going into injury time.

South had the last word with a last-minute equaliser to bring on the shoot-out that saw both teams convert their first five kicks, South missed their sixth attempt and Mike Rafferty kept his nerve to fire in the winner for Chorltonians. Scoring for South in normal time were Josh Harper (three), Rhys Taylor and Alex Robbins with Aarron Minshull (two), Alex Eccles, Raeufe Azzabi and Jaime Kelly netting for Chorltonians.

No joy either for South’s first team who could only manage a consolation from Jaye Rushton as they went down 6-1 at Heywood St James.

Division One leaders Radclyffe suffered their first defeat of the season losing out 3-1 at FC Unsworth, Old Stretfordians were beaten 5-1 by Mersey Valley and Swinton went down 6-3 at AFC Middleton whilst Urmston Town lost 3-2 to Eastlands.

Going into the hat in the next round are Trafford United Reserves who scored the only goal of their game with Newton, AFC Oldham who accounted for local rivals Oldham Victoria 5-2. Manchester Polonia won 3-0 at Flixton Juniors and Irlam Tigers beat Chadderton Park 4-3 on penalties after a 3-3 deadlock in normal time while Barr Hill crushed Manchester Wanderers 10-2.

Village Manchester are through with a comfortable 3-0 win at Heaton Mersey and Moston Brook Reserves accounted for Chorltonians Athletic 4-2, but Salford Victoria Reserves were knocked out 4-0 at home to Brownley Albion.

Deans were in local derby action against Beechfield United reserves but lost out in a thriller by 4-3.

The final team through were Irlam Tigers Rangers who joined their first team in the hat after a fine 6-3 win over Heywood St James Reserves.

Premier Division

Action in the Premier Division was limited to two games with High Lane winning a close contest with Salford Victoria by 3-2 and Abacus Media winning 5-3 over Mellor to keep both teams in the top half of the table.

Division One

There were no games in Division One this weekend

Division Two

In Division Two North Walkden suffered their first defeat of the season by 2-1 at Stoconians, but there were wins for Dukinfield Athletic by 5-3 at Mellor reserves and Santos by 4-2 at Rochdalians Reserves.

Division Three

In Division Three Chadderton Cott overwhelmed Stoconians Reserves 7-1 to draw level on points with Village Manchester and a local derby saw Milton reserves win a tight game by 2-1 over Hooley Bridge Celtic.

Signol Athletic won a very close match by the odd goal in seven whilst hosting Aldermere.

Division A

It’s tight at the top of Division A with four teams locked on ten points, leaders AFC Stockport went down 4-1 at Mellor thirds and 2-1 win for Waterloo Reserves at Wythenshawe Wanderers took them into the top four.

Dukinfield Athletic reserves were celebrating after posting their first win of the season in style beating Rochdale Galaxy 9-2.

Division B

Parrs Wood Celtic extended their lead at the top of Division B to six points with an emphatic 4-1 win over Spurley Hey seconds whilst Chadderton Cott Reserves were held to a 2-2 draw by Hillgate who picked up their first point of the season and Moston Brook thirds were comfortable 6-3 victors at Stoconians 3rds.

Division C

There were four games in Division C, and it’s neck and neck at the top after both Chadderton Park Reserves and Salford Storm Reserves both won.

Park beat Bury Amateurs 3rds 6-2 and Storm won 4-2 at AFC Stockport Warriors.

Altrincham Hale posted their first win since joining the league beating Moston Brook 4ths 2-1 and Stoconians 4ths won by the same score at Govan Athletic A.

Action from:
1) Trafford United v Hollinwood (United in red),
2) Trafford United reserves v Newton (Newton in blue and yellow).
3) Wythenshawe Wanderers v Waterloo, (Wanderers in yellow),
4) Govan Athletic v Stoconians fourths (Stocs in claret and blue),
5) Chorltonians reserves v South Manchester Reserves (Chorlts in green and black).