Lancashire & Cheshire AFL – Fixtures & Match Reports 06.04.2019

High Lane into Senior Cup Final & Victorious Vics. march on into Rhodes Final

On a lovely weekend for football the Lancs & Cheshire is now reaching the business end of the season with clubs looking at a place in a final or how to make that last gasp push to finish higher up their division.

Stockport Senior Cup

There was an all L&C clash in the semi-final of the Stockport Senior Cup when High Lane were drawn at home to Mellor. High Lane came out 3-1 winners on the day and will now play Poynton in the final.

In the other semi-final, the L&C’s AFC Stockport who have an amazing run in the cup this season were drawn against Poynton from the Cheshire League, sadly their run came to an end with a 7-0 defeat by opposition from a much higher league.

Rhodes Cup

It was the last day of our domestic cup semi-finals, with Premier Division Salford Victoria taking on Parrswood Celtic from Division One, for the opportunity to meet Radclyffe AFC in the final at Hyde Utd’s Ewen Fields ground on the evening of the 9th May 2019.

Parrswood Celtic have had an amazing cup run this season, but this was brought to end in this hard-fought semi-final. Two goals each from Salford Victoria strikers Ruben Rose and Joe Axon plus one each from Jonathon Hayes and Aaron Brown gave Vics. a comfortable 6-2 victory in the end.

Premier Division

In the Premier Division fixtures, with top of the table High Lane on cup duty, Rochdalians took their chance to pull three points with a 2-1 win at home to Abacus Media and they are now just two points behind the leaders.

Third place Whalley Range also took their chance to move a further three points ahead of the chasing pack, with a 5-0 victory at home to old Stretfordians.

In the remaining Premier Division fixture South Manchester and Trafford United shared the points in a 1-1 draw where a Ryan Sanchez goal was matched by a late penalty from Trafford Utd’s Nathan Bradley.

Division One

Just two games in Division One this weekend where in a mid-table clash Swinton took all three points from Moston Brook with a 2-1 win and Hooley Bridge Celtic just eased over the line with 3-2 against bottom placed Stoconians.

Division Two

With the top of Division Two already decided, the mid table matches were still to be played Mellor Reserves took a 2-1 win at whilst Chorltonians Reserves had a goal feast at home to Spurley Hey winning 7-1 and Urmston Town won 5-2 at bottom club Santos.

Division Three

In Division Three, with the leaders Dukinfield not in action, second placed Stoconians AFC Reserves played catch up with a 1-0 against Mellor 3rds.

Chadderton Park took a 5-4 win at home to Signol Athletic and used the opportunity to move up the fourth by ‘leap-frogging’ their opponents, whilst Milton Reserves went down 4-7 at home to Salford Victoria Reserves.

In the other matches in the division Aldermere AFC lost 1-4 at home to Village Manchester whilst bottom placed club Heaton Mersey lost 2-0 at home to Radclyffe with goals from Tom Robb & Jamie Lord.

Division A

In Division A, leaders Elton Lib Hargreaves kept up their good form with a 4-0 win away at Spurley Hey Reserves, but second placed Chadderton Cott. maintained the pressure with 5-1 win at home to Chorltonians Villa.

In the mid-table clashes Unicorn Athletic took an 0-8 drubbing from Signol Athletic Reserves and Trafford United 2nds shared the points in a 2-2 draw with AFC Oldham 2nds.

Division B

In Division B, with table toppers AFC Stockport not in action, Old Stretfordians 2nds moved up to second place and within two points of the leaders, with a 2-0 win against AFC Oldham 3rds.

Lowly Chorltonians Athletic excelled with a 2 – 1 win over fourth placed Parrswood Celtic Reserves.

In the middle of the table clash Hillgate took the spoils with a 1-0 win over Stoconians 3rds whilst bottom placed Didsbury FC 2nds lost 3-4 at home to Moston Brook 3rds.

Division C

Just two matches this week in Division C, where Chadderton Park 2nds took a heavy defeat losing 2-7 against Bury Amateurs 3rds and in the other match Irlam Tiger Reserves won 5-2 against Stoconians 4ths.